ENOCH CREE NATION CHIEFS

(1882-PRESENT)

Chief Billy Morin

Billy Morin IV is currently into his second term as Chief for the Enoch Cree Nation, he took office August 2015. 
He is a fifth-generation direct descendant of Chief Alexis Morin & fourth-generation Billy (William) Morin. 

Chief Ronald Morin

Ronald Morin served as Chief from August 1995 to 1997, as well as August 1999, August 2003 to July 2009, and August 2011 to August 2015.

Chief Harry Sharphead

Harry Sharphead served as Chief from August 2009 to July 2011.

Chief Lorne Morin

Lorne Morin was appointed Acting Chief in December 2000 and served as Chief in 2001.

Chief Clark Peacock

Clark Peacock served as Chief in March 1999.

Chief Robert Sharphead

Robert Sharphead was appointed Acting Chief in 1990.

Chief Jerome A Morin

Jerome A Morin served as Chief in June 1989.

Chief Howard Peacock

Howard Peacock served as Chief in June 1987 and again from July 1991 to 1993.

Chief Raymond Cardinal

Raymond Cardinal served as Chief from July 1969 to 1975, and again in July 1979 and July 1985.

Chief Alex Peacock

Alex Peacock served as Chief in July 1961, and again from July 1965 to July 1967.

Chief William Morin

William Morin served as Chief from June 1954 to July 1959, and again in July 1963.

Chief James Peacock

James Peacock served as Chief from July 1937 to July 1953. 

Chief Alexis Morin

Alexis Morin served as Chief from July 1913 to August 1915, continuing again from July 1920 to July 1936.

Chief Joseph L Louise Ward

Joseph L Louise Ward served as Chief from July 1908 until he resigned in July 1910.

Chief Mista Jim

Mista Jim served as Chief from July 1899 to July 1905 when he was deposed.

Chief Enoch Lapotac

Chief Enoch Lapotac died in 1891 part way through his term as Chief from October 1884 to October 1891.

Chief Tommy Lapotac Mah min ah watah

Served as Chief in September 1882. He later died in 1883 during his term.